WSH and Se Limited
Registered name: WSH AND SE LIMITED
Part of CD&R and WSH Jvco (UK) Limited groupWSH and Se Limited made £1.9m revenue and a £146k loss in the year to 25 Dec 2024.
WSH and Se Limited’s revenue fell 26% to £1.9m in the year to 25 Dec 2024, with a loss of £146k. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Brighton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Brighton
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 27 Dec 2022 | 25 Dec 2023 | 27 Dec 2023 | 25 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.2m | £2.6m | £2.6m | £1.9m |
| Cost of sales | −£2.5m | −£2m | −£2m | −£1.6m |
| Gross profit | −£311k | £582k | £582k | £298k |
| Operating profit | −£454k | −£144k | −£144k | −£161k |
| Profit before tax | −£468k | −£162k | −£162k | −£175k |
| Profit after tax | −£385k | −£129k | −£129k | −£146k |
| Profit (best available) | −£385k | −£129k | −£129k | −£146k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | — | 12 | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −17.6% | −5% | −5% | −7.7% |
| Gross margin | −14.2% | 22.6% | 22.6% | 15.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £199k | — | £215k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£35k | — | −£10.8k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.9% | — | ▼26.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CD&R and WSH Jvco (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- CD&R and WSH Limited75–100%
- WSH Services Holding Limited75–100%
- Westbury Street Holdings Limited75–100%
- WSH International Investments Limited75–100%
- WSH UK & Ireland Limited75–100%
- WSH and Se Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Baxterstorey LimitedRev. £682m · Profit £34.2m
- Searcy Tansley and Company LimitedRev. £88.6m · Profit £4.4m
- Bartlett Mitchell LimitedRev. £80.7m · Profit £4.3m
- WSH Retail LimitedRev. £10.4m · Profit −£1.3m
- We Prepare LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit £763k
- Searcys Events LimitedRev. £3.9m · Profit £296k
- Bartlett Mitchell Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Benugo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cater Link LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Footprint1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holroyd Howe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South West Larder LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westbury Street LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WSH and Somerset Larder LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WSH Events LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WSH Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WSH Hospitality LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 25 Dec 2024 (profit −£146k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.