Uncommon Experience Studio Limited
Registered name: UNCOMMON EXPERIENCE STUDIO LIMITED
Part of Havas N.V. groupUncommon Experience Studio Limited made £7.6m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Uncommon Experience Studio Limited’s revenue grew 55% to £7.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “public relations and communications activities” and is based in Maidstone; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Maidstone, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.3m | £4.9m | £7.6m |
| Cost of sales | −£241k | −£371k | −£1.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £4.5m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £371k | £817k | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £371k | £817k | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £285k | £613k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £285k | £613k | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 16 | 24 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 8.5% | 12.5% | 14.2% |
| Gross margin | 92.8% | 92.4% | 84% |
| Revenue per employee | £257k | £306k | £317k |
| Profit per employee | £21.9k | £38.3k | £45.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲46.5% | ▲55% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲115.1% | ▲76.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲23.1% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 84%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £317k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £45.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Havas N.V. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Havas UK Limited50–75%
- Uncommon Creative Studio Holding Limited75–100%
- Uncommon Experience Studio Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Calling for Creativity LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Uncommon Creative Studio LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Emotive (Agency) LimitedWokingham · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 54
- Mudskipper Business LimitedBollington · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 38
- Eis Crowd LtdLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 8
- Ruder Finn UK LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £311k
- Staff
- —
- The Midnight Club LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £234k
- Staff
- —
- Underhill Communications Group LtdCamden Town · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 12 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.