Salcombe Marine Storage (Malborough) Limited
Registered name: SALCOMBE MARINE STORAGE (MALBOROUGH) LIMITED
Part of Twisted Inc Limited groupSalcombe Marine Storage (Malborough) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £99.8k.
Salcombe Marine Storage (Malborough) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £99.8k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “repair and maintenance of ships and boats” and is based in Thirsk; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Thirsk, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Salcombe Marine Storage (Malborough) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £99.8k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.7k | £3k | £5.7k | £145 |
| Net assets | £12.6k | £29.6k | £83.9k | £99.8k |
| Current assets | £21.4k | £60.3k | £124k | £113k |
| Debtors | £17.7k | £15.5k | £16.4k | £113k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £99.8k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £145
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Twisted Inc Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Scorpion Ribs Limited75–100%
- Salcombe Marine Storage (Malborough) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- S.M.S. (Salcombe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Salcombe Marine Storage (Lincombe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- West Marine Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wartsila Defence Solutions LtdHavant · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 171
- Dales Marine Services (Greenock) LimitedAberdeen · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 66
- Southampton Marine Services LimitedFareham · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 105
- Dales Marine Services LimitedAberdeen · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 135
- Trimline LimitedWhiteley · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 42
- Berthon Boat Company LimitedLymington · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.