Ptarmigan Media Group Limited
Registered name: PTARMIGAN MEDIA GROUP LIMITED
Part of Omnicom Group Inc groupPtarmigan Media Group Limited made £9.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Ptarmigan Media Group Limited reported £9.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “media representation services” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “During the year, Ptarmigan Media Group Limited, was acquired by Ptarmigan Media Group Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. Ptarmigan Media Group Limited became the immediate pa”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £50m | £109m |
| Profit after tax | −£78.4k | £9.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£78.4k | £9.5m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £256k |
| Net assets | £12.1m | £27.5m |
| Fixed assets | £71.3k | £49.2k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £27.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £256k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £49.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Omnicom Group Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Omnicom Europe Limited50–75%
- Omnicom Emea Holdings Limited75–100%
- Omnicom Media Group Europe Limited50–75%
- Ptarmigan Media Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Ptarmigan Media Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Ptarmigan Media LimitedRev. — · Profit £8m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Teads LimitedLondon · Media representation services
- Revenue
- £56.2m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 122
- Real Chemistry UK LtdLondon · Media representation services
- Revenue
- £50.7m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 291
- Brand Fuel LimitedLondon · Media representation services
- Revenue
- £49.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 75
- Sleek Events Ltd.Wimbledon · Media representation services
- Revenue
- £34.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 46
- The Media People LimitedLondon · Media representation services
- Revenue
- £37m
- Profit
- £797k
- Staff
- 78
- Zeal Creative LimitedBury · Media representation services
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £769k
- Staff
- 106
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £9.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.