Cereal Seeds Limited
Registered name: CEREAL SEEDS LIMITED
Part of Openfolde Limited groupCereal Seeds Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £2k.
Cereal Seeds Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £2k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds” and is based in Belfast; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 72 yrs · since 1953
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Cereal Seeds Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £2k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £2k | £2k |
| Debtors | £2k | £2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Openfolde Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cereal Seeds Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Germinal GB LimitedRev. £21.8m · Profit £1.6m
- Germinal Wales LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lawnsmith LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Samuel McCausland LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Grainco LimitedSouth Shields · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £238m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 59
- A. Poortman (London) LimitedLondon · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £96.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 33
- Sakata UK LimitedBoston · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 25
- Gemcom LimitedLondon · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £90.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 21
- Germinal GB LimitedBelfast · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £21.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 28
- Gortavoy Feeds & Farm Supplies LtdDungannon · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 43
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.