R. Hogg & Sons Limited
Registered name: R. HOGG & SONS LIMITED
Part of FPM Quarries Limited groupR. Hogg & Sons Limited made £27.6k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
R. Hogg & Sons Limited reported £27.6k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 84% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other mining and quarrying” and is based in Toomebridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Toomebridge, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 69 yrs · since 1957
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.9m | £2.7m | £2.9m | — |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £2.2m | £2.5m | — |
| Gross profit | £281k | £416k | £403k | — |
| Operating profit | — | £298k | £271k | — |
| Profit before tax | £189k | £298k | £269k | £36.8k |
| Profit after tax | £189k | £201k | £170k | £27.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £189k | £201k | £170k | £27.6k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 9 | 9 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.7% | 7.5% | 5.8% | — |
| Gross margin | 14.5% | 15.6% | 13.7% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £195k | £296k | £326k | — |
| Profit per employee | £18.9k | £22.3k | £18.9k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲37% | ▲10.1% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲6.4% | ▼15.5% | ▼83.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10% | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £16.4k | £118k | £195k | £40.2k |
| Net assets | −£195k | £6k | £176k | £203k |
| Fixed assets | £312k | £220k | £127k | £8.4k |
| Current assets | £238k | £343k | £387k | £403k |
| Debtors | £222k | £225k | £0 | £362k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £203k
- Cash at bank
- ▼79%
- Now £40.2k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼93%
- Now £8.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- FPM Quarries Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- R. Hogg & Sons Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Macrete Ireland LimitedRev. £22.3m · Profit £1.1m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Conexpo (Ni) LimitedBelfast · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38.1m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Ariana Resources PLCLondon · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 49
- Cemcor LtdShrewsbury · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £49.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 120
- D. Geddes (Contractors) LimitedBy Arbroath · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 113
- Long Rake Spar Company Limited(The)Bakewell · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 92
- Quarry Manufacturing and Supplies LimitedCoalville · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £27.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.