Swifts Retail Cushwash Ltd
Registered name: SWIFTS RETAIL CUSHWASH LTD
Part of Swifts Retail Holding Ltd groupSwifts Retail Cushwash Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2025 show net assets of £54.6k and 22 employees.
Swifts Retail Cushwash Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 showed net assets of £54.6k and 22 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Lisnaskea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lisnaskea, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Swifts Retail Cushwash Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 22
- Net assets
- £54.6k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 11 | 15 | 22 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲36.4% | ▲46.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £242k | £409k | £442k | £316k |
| Net assets | −£6k | £2.9k | £71.5k | £54.6k |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £371k | £562k | £638k | £683k |
| Debtors | £25.1k | £16.8k | £24.6k | £237k |
| Deferred income | £41.4k | £32.4k | £80.5k | £90.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼24%
- Now £54.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼28%
- Now £316k
- Headcount
- ▲47%
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- ▲12%
- Now £90.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▲16%
- Now £1.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Swifts Retail Holding Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Swifts Retail Cushwash Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Swifts Supermarkets LtdRev. £10.9m · Profit £151k
- Drumliska LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dunnes Stores (Bangor)Belfast · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £204m
- Profit
- £16.7m
- Staff
- 1,263
- Park Garage Group PLCCroydon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £320m
- Profit
- £10.4m
- Staff
- —
- Farmfoods LimitedCumbernauld · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £1.2bn
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 5,091
- Westmorland LimitedPenrith · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 1,183
- Pearl Forecourts LtdManchester · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £79.7m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 106
- Karan Retail LtdRetail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £195m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.