Falkirk Football and Athletic Club Ltd. (The)
Registered name: FALKIRK FOOTBALL AND ATHLETIC CLUB LTD. (THE)
Falkirk Football and Athletic Club Ltd. (The) made £1.5m profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Falkirk Football and Athletic Club Ltd. (The) reported £1.5m profit in the year to 31 May 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 53 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in Falkirk; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Falkirk, Scotland
- Age
- 121 yrs · since 1905
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£436k | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£436k | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 46 | 48 | 53 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£9.1k | £29.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.2% | ▲4.3% | ▲10.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £66.1k | £416k | £644k | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.5m | £2.9m |
| Current assets | £298k | £671k | £973k | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £61k | £64.2k | £112k | £111k |
| Deferred income | — | £264k | £690k | £1.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £29.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲138%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲152%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 53
- Deferred income
- ▲56%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲89%
- Now £2.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- South Stand Development Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Newcastle United LimitedOperation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £335m
- Profit
- £34.7m
- Staff
- 614
- Celtic PLCOperation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £144m
- Profit
- £33.9m
- Staff
- 1,008
- Arena Leisure Racing LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £40.7m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- 196
- Ascot Racecourse LimitedBerkshire · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £115m
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 164
- The Liverpool Football Club and Athletic Grounds LimitedLiverpool · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £703m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 1,083
- Ult Trading Company LimitedPeterborough · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.