Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC222727 · Incorporated 31 Aug 2001

Fourmile House (Aberdeen) Ltd

Registered name: FOURMILE HOUSE (ABERDEEN) LTD

Part of Granite City Hospitality Ltd group

Fourmile House (Aberdeen) Ltd made a £39.2k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Fourmile House (Aberdeen) Ltd reported a loss of £39.2k in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 44 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Aberdeen, Scotland
Age
25 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£39.2k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
44
Change ▼6.4%
Profit / employee
−£892
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——−£30.4k−£39.2k
Profit (best available)——−£30.4k−£39.2k
Employees (average)43434744
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——−£648−£892
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%▲9.3%▼6.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£21.4k£17.8k£22.2k£27.8k
Net assets£52.5k£43.3k£12.8k−£26.4k
Fixed assets£1m£1m£990k£966k
Current assets£53.7k£57.3k£193k—
Debtors£11.2k£20.9k£9.7k£9.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£892
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼306%
Now −£26.4k
Cash at bank
▲25%
Now £27.8k
Headcount
▼6%
Now 44
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £966k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Granite City Hospitality Ltdultimate parent50–75%
  2. Fourmile House (Aberdeen) Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£39.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.