Rettie Short Lets Limited
Registered name: RETTIE SHORT LETS LIMITED
Part of Rettie & Company Limited groupRettie Short Lets Limited made £53k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Rettie Short Lets Limited reported £53k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, down 42% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in Dunbar; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dunbar, Scotland
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Rettie & Company Limited due to their controlling interest of 84.4% of the total issue A ordinary share capital.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £12.6k | £101k | £91.4k | £53k |
| Profit (best available) | £12.6k | £101k | £91.4k | £53k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £4.2k | £33.8k | £30.5k | £17.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲704.3% | ▼9.9% | ▼42% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £629k | £805k | £611k | £600k |
| Net assets | £158k | £259k | £251k | £304k |
| Fixed assets | £1 | £0 | — | — |
| Current assets | £669k | £849k | £745k | £724k |
| Debtors | £39.7k | £43.8k | £133k | £124k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £304k
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £600k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rettie & Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Rettie Short Lets Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Altivo Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Copernicus Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rettie & Co Designated Member LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rettie Financial Services LtdRev. — · Profit £18.6k
- Rettie Partnerships LLPFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dixondale LimitedLancaster · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £33.4m
- Profit
- £28.4m
- Staff
- —
- Akelius Residential LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £45.3m
- Profit
- £22.6m
- Staff
- 57
- Aspire Defence Services LimitedTidworth · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £171m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,072
- Mapp (Property Management) LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £65.6m
- Profit
- £13.2m
- Staff
- 661
- Cromwood LtdLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £79.6m
- Profit
- £12.5m
- Staff
- 136
- Canary Wharf Management LimitedLondon, · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £166m
- Profit
- £11.6m
- Staff
- 615
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £53k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.