Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC471233 · Incorporated 28 Feb 2014

Rettie Short Lets Limited

Registered name: RETTIE SHORT LETS LIMITED

Part of Rettie & Company Limited group

Rettie Short Lets Limited made £53k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Rettie Short Lets Limited reported £53k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, down 42% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in Dunbar; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68320Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Status
Active
Location
Dunbar, Scotland
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Rettie & Company Limited due to their controlling interest of 84.4% of the total issue A ordinary share capital.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£53k
Growth ▼42%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£17.7k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£12.6k£101k£91.4k£53k
Profit (best available)£12.6k£101k£91.4k£53k
Employees (average)3333
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£4.2k£33.8k£30.5k£17.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲704.3%▼9.9%▼42%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£629k£805k£611k£600k
Net assets£158k£259k£251k£304k
Fixed assets£1£0——
Current assets£669k£849k£745k£724k
Debtors£39.7k£43.8k£133k£124k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£17.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲21%
Now £304k
Cash at bank
▼2%
Now £600k
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Rettie & Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Rettie Short Lets Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £53k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.