Enhance Healthcare Holdings Ltd
Registered name: ENHANCE HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LTD
Enhance Healthcare Holdings Ltd made £50.7m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Enhance Healthcare Holdings Ltd’s revenue grew 55% to £50.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.4m profit and 1,112 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.1m | £20.4m | £32.7m | £50.7m |
| Cost of sales | £10.8m | £12.3m | £20.4m | £32.8m |
| Gross profit | £7.3m | £8.1m | £12.3m | £18m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £2m | £2.9m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £2m | £354k | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £1.6m | −£364k | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £1.6m | −£364k | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 482 | 471 | 478 | 1,112 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.2% | 7.7% | −1.1% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 40.2% | 39.6% | 37.6% | 35.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £37.6k | £43.2k | £68.5k | £45.6k |
| Profit per employee | £3.1k | £3.3k | −£761 | £1.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.3% | ▲60.8% | ▲55% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲5.7% | ▼123.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.3% | ▲1.5% | ▲132.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £16.4k | £19.6k | £81k | £647k |
| Net assets | £4.7m | £4.6m | £4.7m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £5.6m | £23.9m | £23.5m | £27m |
| Current assets | £446k | £9.4m | £10.6m | £38.2m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £45.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 53.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲700%
- Now £647k
- Headcount
- ▲133%
- Now 1,112
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲15%
- Now £27m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (20)
- Thistle Healthcare LimitedRev. £15m · Profit £1.4m
- Ayrshire Care Homes LimitedRev. £14.2m · Profit £3.9m
- Burrell Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Adam House LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Ardencraig LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Arran View LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Burlington LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Centenary House LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Clyde Valley LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Greencross LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Greenhills LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Lochleven LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Lochside Manor LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Netherton LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Orchard House LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enhance Healthcare Southview LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rosebank (Dundee) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Townend Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Northcare (Scotland) Ltd.East Kilbride · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £42.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 646
- Cedar Care Homes LimitedBristol · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £41.2m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 651
- Country Court Care Homes 2 LimitedSpalding · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £63.8m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 1,498
- Colleycare LimitedHemel Hempstead · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £65.7m
- Profit
- £16.1m
- Staff
- 1,204
- Pendine Park Care Organisation LtdWrexham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 834
- Advinia Care Homes LimitedLondon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £79.8m
- Profit
- £39.1k
- Staff
- 1,884
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.