Whiteford House Limited
Registered name: WHITEFORD HOUSE LIMITED
Part of Enhance Healthcare Holdings Ltd groupWhiteford House Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.2m and 46 employees.
Whiteford House Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1.2m and 46 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Whiteford House Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 46
- Net assets
- £1.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 18 | 42 | 46 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | — | ▲9.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | — | £0 | £47k | £221k | £439k |
| Net assets | £100 | £263k | £155k | £776k | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £3.4m | £3.7m | £3.6m | £3.5m |
| Current assets | — | £268k | £308k | £426k | £706k |
| Debtors | £100 | £0 | £23.9k | £142k | £169k |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £34.5k | £122k | £184k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲53%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲99%
- Now £439k
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- ▲50%
- Now £184k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £3.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Enhance Healthcare Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Ayrshire Care Homes Limited75–100%
- Whiteford House Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Atlantic View Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heathfield Care and Residential Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heathfield Care Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wallacetown Gardens LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Minster Care Group LimitedSurrey · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £143m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 3,562
- Bondcare (London) LtdManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 2,200
- Park Homes (UK) LimitedBradford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 1,241
- Beaumont Care Homes LimitedChesterfield · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £72.2m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 1,756
- Comfort Care Services (UK) LtdSlough · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 389
- Grove Care LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 229
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.