Wasserman Experience Limited
Registered name: WASSERMAN EXPERIENCE LIMITED
Part of The.team: Sme Management Emea Limited groupWasserman Experience Limited made £22.9m revenue and a £109k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Wasserman Experience Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £22.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £109k and 73 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.1m | £22.9m |
| Cost of sales | £21.4m | £20.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | £772k | −£333k |
| Profit before tax | £798k | −£305k |
| Profit after tax | £515k | −£109k |
| Profit (best available) | £515k | −£109k |
| Staff costs | £5.1m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 72 | 73 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.1% | −0.5% |
| Gross margin | 11.3% | 12.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £335k | £314k |
| Profit per employee | £7.2k | −£1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼121.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £663k |
| Net assets | −£600k | −£709k |
| Fixed assets | £633k | £249k |
| Current assets | £10.8m | £9.4m |
| Debtors | £4.8m | £4.2m |
| Deferred income | £7m | £2.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £314k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£709k
- Cash at bank
- ▼63%
- Now £663k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 73
- Deferred income
- ▼58%
- Now £2.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼61%
- Now £249k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The.team: Sme Management Emea Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Wasserman Experience Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Wasserman Emea LLPRev. £151m · Profit £2.7m
- Key Sports Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit £3m
- Outreach Talent Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sport Signage UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Volante Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wasserman (CSM) Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wasserman Rugby Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Capita Property and Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £22.9m
- Profit
- £710k
- Staff
- 151
- Greenray Turbine Solutions LimitedLincoln · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 71
- Voi Technology UK LtdLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £381k
- Staff
- 124
- SRC Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £494k
- Staff
- 66
- Compass Infrastructure UK (Ci UK) LimitedNeedham Market, Ipswich · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £518k
- Staff
- 20
- Chapmanbdsp LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £2k
- Staff
- 140
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£109k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.