P a Moody Recycling Limited
Registered name: P A MOODY RECYCLING LIMITED
Part of Gap Group North East Limited groupP a Moody Recycling Limited made £13.2m revenue and £190k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
P a Moody Recycling Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £13.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £190k profit and 79 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Gateshead; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gateshead, North East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “GAP Group North East Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.7m | £8.2m | £10.1m | £11.9m | £13.2m |
| Cost of sales | £5.8m | £5.7m | £8.9m | £11.4m | £10.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £2.5m | £1.2m | £507k | £3m |
| Operating profit | £638k | £3.2m | £2m | £2.2m | £332k |
| Profit before tax | £494k | £3.3m | £1.8m | £2m | £140k |
| Profit after tax | £213k | £2.9m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £190k |
| Profit (best available) | £213k | £2.9m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £190k |
| Staff costs | £3.4m | £3.6m | £3.6m | £4.2m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 78 | 67 | 72 | 79 | 79 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | 35.6% | 14.9% | 15.6% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | 24.7% | 30.2% | 12.1% | 4.3% | 22.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £98.6k | £122k | £140k | £150k | £167k |
| Profit per employee | £2.7k | £43.4k | £20.8k | £23.4k | £2.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.2% | ▲23.5% | ▲17.5% | ▲11.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1266% | ▼48.4% | ▲23.1% | ▼89.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14.1% | ▲7.5% | ▲9.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £2.9m | £1.6m | £497k | £1.5m | £674k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £4.1m | £5.2m | £7.1m | £7.3m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £3.8m | £4.6m | £5.1m | £5m |
| Current assets | £5.2m | £6.8m | £5.6m | £8.6m | £8.9m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £610k | £920k | £1.5m | £2m |
| Deferred income | — | £190k | £0 | £9.2k | £234k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £167k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 37.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £7.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼54%
- Now £674k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 79
- Deferred income
- ▲2437%
- Now £234k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gap Group North East Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- P a Moody Recycling Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Gap Ice LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Gap Alba LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gap Urban Metals Recovery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nest Road Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dow Group LimitedCumbernauld · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £379k
- Staff
- 66
- Centralgrange Environmental Waste LimitedMerseyside · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 26
- S & B Waste Management & Recycling LimitedWolverhampton · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 65
- Malary LimitedTwentypence Road, Cottenham · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £283k
- Staff
- 99
- CWM Environmental Ltd.Carmarthen · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £95.1k
- Staff
- 98
- Ubu Environmental LtdManchester · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 120
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £190k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.