Corbett Farms Poultry Limited
Registered name: CORBETT FARMS POULTRY LIMITED
Part of Corbett Farms Limited groupCorbett Farms Poultry Limited made £10.8m revenue and £601k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Corbett Farms Poultry Limited’s revenue was £10.8m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £601k profit and 61 employees. The company is classified under “raising of poultry” and is based in Leominster.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leominster, West Midlands
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.8m |
| Cost of sales | £9.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | £792k |
| Profit before tax | £802k |
| Profit after tax | £601k |
| Profit (best available) | £601k |
| Staff costs | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 61 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | 5.6% |
| Gross margin | 11.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £177k |
| Profit per employee | £9.9k |
| Cash conversion | −202.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £602k |
| Fixed assets | £93k |
| Current assets | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £187k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £177k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −202.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £602k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 61
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £93k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Corbett Farms Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Corbett Farms Poultry Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Arrow Buying and Marketing Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Coldwell Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newchurch Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- G.e. Porter & Sons LimitedLincoln · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £732k
- Staff
- 19
- Great Ness Poultry LimitedShrewsbury · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £970k
- Staff
- 8
- Clive Soanes (Broilers) Ltd.Driffield · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 9
- Catfoss Airfield LimitedRoss-on-Wye · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £127k
- Staff
- 10
- Farmpoint LimitedPresteigne · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £479k
- Staff
- 14
- Balingour LimitedPenrith · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £601k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.